Privacy Policy

Last updated 03.09.19

Your privacy is important to us.It is Searis AS' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, searis.no, and other sites we own and operate. Searis AS represented by the CEO, functions as the data controller and is legally responsible for personal data collected in accordance with the Norwegian Data Protection Act (Personopplysningsloven). Below, you will find information about how we collect, store, and use data from our website.

Sites we own and operate
  • Searis web pages: searis.no
  • Searis landing pages: aquaculture.searis.no, akvakultur.searis.no
  • Clarify web pages: clarify.searis.no
  • Clarify iOS app
  • Clarify support pages: support.clarify.searis.no
  • Related campaign sites such as party.searis.no

 

1. Anonymous User Data

When you visit www.searis.no or other sites we own and operate, we may store or retrieve information from your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences, or your device. The information does not directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience.

 

1.1 Cookies

Cookies is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

The Searis website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect anonymous(non-personal)information about how you interact with our website, such as source, pages visited, duration, navigation and keywords, and allow us to remember you.

If you click «accept» on the cookie-consent bar on our web page, Google analytics, Vimeo and the Facebook pixel will begin to collect anonymous user data about your visit and send us statistics and data.

 

1.2 Which cookies do we use and how do we use it?

Facebook pixel: We use Facebook pixel in order to analyze the traffic on our website, personalize content and ads. This information cannot be linked directly to a specific person.

Google analytics: We use Google Analytics in order to analyze the traffic on our website and personalize content. This information cannot be linked directly to a specific person.

Vimeo: We use Vimeo for videos published on our website. Vimeo have their own cookies and gather user data. This information cannot be linked directly to a specific person.

 

2. Personal user data

Personal data means any information concerning a natural person, e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number or an evaluation that can be linked to a natural person.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. For example if you want to get something from us, such as a demo of our product or a subscription to our mailing list. We collect the information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required by law. 

 

2.1. Explicit consent to submit and store personal data

 Upon registration of personal data as mentioned above, we require your explicit consent to accept the terms as described herein. Thus, the information you provide will be recorded and stored by Searis.

 

2.2. How Searis store and use your personal data

Your personal data is stored and used in accordance with the purposes stated herein and in a safe manner.

Examples

  • We may record your visit to our website and data you submit into forms, downloads of our demo etc.
  • We may record whether you receive, open and read emails sent from us

Searis AS may use this information to evaluate and improve our communication(blogposts, content offers, emails, etc.) and to provide ongoing services. In some cases, the information may also be used for direct inquiries, via email, phone or other channels. Such as: If you download content (e.g. an ebook, guide, or similar) that indicates an interest in other relevant content. Thus, you may receive a follow-up email with tips, such as blog posts or other content offers.

As a user of our website and / or services you have the right, at any time, to access your personal data, ask for deletion and/or modification, or withdraw your previously submitted consent.
Please contact us on post@searis.no to notify us.

 Searis AS
Krambugata 2
7011 Trondheim
Norway